FPO
IEEE

IEEE/EMC Society 2012 Award Summary

 

EMC Society President's Memorial Award

Presented in memory of Joseph L. N. (Norm) Violette
Francesco Ferranti – University of Ghent
For his significant technical contributions to parametric macromodeling and model order reduction for EMC and SI purposes during his Ph.D. work at the University of Ghent.

Hall of Fame Award

Hugh W. Denny
For 50 Years of service to the IEEE and the EMC Society including significant service to the local Atlanta Chapter and the EMC Society's Board of Directors.  He was elected a Fellow of the IEEE in 1995; "For the advancement of technology to minimize electromagnetic interference through improved electrical and architectural design practices."

Robert D. Goldblum
For over 50 years of working in EMC and contributing to the EMC Society including 30  years of service as the Editor of the EMC Society Newsletter (1968-1997) and a number of terms on the EMCS Board of Directors. Bob also is a 1991 IEEE Fellow "for contributions in electromagnetic compatibility testing and standards, and for promulgating increased awareness of EMC problems  and their solutions."

Richard R. Stoddart Award for Outstanding Performance

Flavio Canavero
For outstanding contributions to wideband modelling of interconnects systems, including their technological variability

Laurence G. Cumming Award for Outstanding Service

Bruce Archambeault
For outstanding service to the EMC Society Board of Directors over the last two decades including a term as Vice-President of Conference Service, Chair Technical Advisory Committee, Chair of the Awards Committee and Chair Distinguished Lecture Program

IEEE Fellow Presentations

Sergio Pignari
For contributions to immunity characterization using bulk current injection test methods.

Richard Tell
For contributions to assessment and safety standards for human exposure to radio frequency energy.

Technical Achievement Award

Omar Ramahi
For significant contribution in the development of electromagnetic band gap structures for EMC applications

Antonio Orlandi
For contributions to the theory and practice of planar Electromagnetic Bandgap (EBG) structures for Power and Signal integrity

Honored Member Award

Frank Sabath
For outstanding service and leadership as Chairman of the IEEE German EMC Chapter, service as Global and Regional Conference Coordinator, and contribution to the overall success of the IEEE EMC Society.

Richard Schultz Transactions Prize Paper Award
Magdowski, M.; Tkachenko, S.V.; Vick, R.,
"Coupling of stochastic electromagnetic fields to a transmission line in a reverberation chamber", Vol. 53, no. 2, May 2011.

Best Symposium Paper Award 
On Different Methods to Combine Cable Information into Near-field Data for Far-field Estimation
Keong Kam, Andriy Radchenko, David Pommerenke,  EMC Laboratory, Missouri University of Science and Technology

Corona Noise Considerations for Smart Grid Wireless Communication and Control Network Planning,
Dheena Moongilan, Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent

PCB Conductor Surface Roughness as a Layer with Effective Material Parameters
Marina Y. Koledintseva1, Alexander G. Razmadze1, Aleksandr Y. Gafarov1, Soumya De1, James L. Drewniak1, and Scott Hinaga2, 1Center for Electromagnetic Compatibility, Missouri University of Science & Technology (MS&T), 2CISCO Systems, Inc.

Best Student Symposium Paper Award 
First Place
“A Broadband, Low Noise Time Domain System for EMI Measurements through Ka Band up to 40 GHz”
Christian Hoffmann1, Ayoub Sidhom2, Stephan Braun1, Peter Russer2
1GAUSS INSTRUMENTS GmbH, Munich, Germany,
2Technische Universität München, Institute for Nanoelectronics, Munich, Germany

First Runner Up
“Application of the Thin Sheet Approximation to the Analysis of EM Emission from Coated PCBs”
Vogt1, H.-D. Bruns1, S. Connor2, B. Archambeault2, C. Schuster1
1Technische Universiatat hamburh-Harburg, germany
2IBM, Research triangle Park, NC, USA

Best Student Design Award
Evan Cornell, Perry Greenwood, and Yaoning Wu
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

University Grant
Dr. Petre-Marian Nicolae
University of Craiova, Romania

Sustained Service to the EMC Society Award
Graham Kilshaw
For service as the leader in the on going success of the Philadelphia Chapter of the EMC Society, including being the catalyst to rebirth the Chapter in 2007 and serve as Chapter Chair for six years.

Ken Wyatt
For a decade of service as the Society’s Symposium photographer and Newsletter cover designer.

Janet O’Neil
For sustained service to the Society both at a National Level as secretary of the EMC  Society Board of Directors for over 25 years, and on a local level for assisting many local EMC Chapters in setting up and running countless local EMC meetings and  minisymposia.

Chapter of the Year Award

Singapore  Chapter

Most Improved Chapter Award

IEEE Harbin Section AP/EMC/MTT Joint Societies Chapter

Chapter Founder Award

Hakan Partal
For forming the Syracuse Section AP/EMC/MTT Joint Societies Chapter, 19 March 2011

Vesna Javor
For forming the Serbia and Montenegro Section EMC Society Chapter, 6 May 2011

Kuifeng Hu
For forming the Pikes Peak Section EMC/MTT/AP Joint Societies Chapter, 30 September 2011

Symposium Chair Award

Ray Adams
For his leadership and dedication as General Chairman of the very successful 2011 IEEE International Symposium on Electromagnetic Compatibility

Certificate of Appreciation

Giulio Antonini
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a Distinguished Lecturer, 2010-2011

Mark Steffka
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a Distinguished Lecturer, 2010-2011

Omar Ramahi
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a Distinguished Lecturer, 2010-2011

Johan Catrysse
For outstanding service to the Transactions on Electromagnetic Compatibility as Associate Editor for 11 years

Christos Christopoulos
For outstanding service to the Transactions on Electromagnetic Compatibility as Associate Editor for 11 years

Osamu Fujiwara
For outstanding service to the Transactions on Electromagnetic Compatibility as Associate Editor for nearly two decades

Clayton R. Paul
For outstanding service to the Transactions on Electromagnetic Compatibility as a member of the Advisory Board for more than 9 years

Dick Ford 
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a member of the EMC Society Board of Directors, 2008-2011 , as well as many years previously on the Board of Directors serving in various positions.

Elya Joffe
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a member of the EMC Society Board of Directors, 2008-2011, as well as many years previously on the Board of Directors serving in various positions.

John Norgard
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a member of the EMC Society Board of Directors, 2008-2011, as well as many years previously on the Board of Directors serving in various positions.

Henry Benitez
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a member of the EMC Society Board of Directors, 2008-2011, as well as many years previously on the Board of Directors.

Kimball Williams
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a member of the EMC Society Board of Directors, 2008-2011, as well as many years previously on the Board of Directors serving in various positions.

Janet O’Neil
For outstanding service for serving as the Special Advisor for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Ed Nakauchi
For outstanding service for serving as the Vice Chair for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Bob Davis
For outstanding service for serving as the Secretary for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

John LaSalle
For outstanding service for serving as the Treasurer for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Bruce Archambeault
For outstanding service for serving as the Technical Program Chair for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Jun Fan
For outstanding service for serving as the Technical Paper Chair  for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

John Maas
For outstanding service for serving as the Workshops/Tutorial Chair
for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Irina Kasperovich
For outstanding service for serving as the Registration Co- Chair for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Alee Langford
For outstanding service for serving as the Marketing Chair for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Colin Brench
For outstanding service for serving as the Special Sessions Chair for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Sam Connor
For outstanding service for serving as the Demonstrations/Experiments Chair for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Bob Scully
For outstanding service for serving as the Demonstrations/Experiments Chair for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

John Rohrbaugh
For outstanding service for serving as the Publications & Promotions Chair for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Andy Drozd
For outstanding service for serving as the Exhibits Chair for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Amy Pinchuk
For outstanding service for serving as the Youth Technical Program Coordinator for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Kimball Williams
For outstanding service for serving as the Job Fair Chair for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Dennis Lewis
For outstanding service for serving as the Arrangements Co-Chair for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Chuck Bunting
For outstanding service for serving as the Global University Chair for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Sandra Nallely Hernandez
For outstanding service for serving as the Volunteer Chair for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Certificate of Acknowledgment

Lars Ole Fichte
For outstanding service to the IEEE Germany Section EMC Chapter by organizing the HPE 201 - 2011 Short Course on High-Power Electromagnetics, Schloß Noer, Noer, Germany

Renaud Gillon
For outstanding service as the Chairman of the 8th Workshop on EMC of Integrated Circuits (EMC Compo 2011), Dubrovnik, Croatia

Jinliang He
For outstanding service as the Chairman of the 7th  Asia-Pacific International Conference on Lightning (APL 2011), Chengdu, China

Andy Marvin
For outstanding service as the Chairman of the EMC Europe 2011, York, UK

Franz Schlagenhaufer
For outstanding service as the Chairman of the 2011 EMC Society of Australia symposium (EMCSA 2011), Perth, Australia

Certificate of Recognition

Eric Bogatin
For outstanding service for serving as the Global University Co-Chair (SI) for the 2012 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Judy Rohrbaugh
For Outstanding service as the 2011 IEEE International Symposium Companion Program Chair

Tammy Cox
For Outstanding service as the 2011 IEEE International Symposium Registration co-chair

 Janet Nichols
For outstanding service for serving as the Editor for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Rhonda Rodriguez
For outstanding service for serving as the Arrangements Co-Chair for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC