FPO
IEEE

IEEE/EMC Society 2011 Award Summary

 

EMC Society President's Memorial Award
(Presented in memory of Edward F. Vance )
Songping Wu
For his outstanding work in the area of crosstalk modeling and estimation in high-speed printed circuit boards.

Second Year follow on Award
Francesco De Paulis
For his outstanding work in the area of EMC associated with high-speed digital systems in both the classroom and laboratory as well as his positive impact on the students around him as a team contributor and team leader.

.

Hall of Fame Award
Herbert K. Mertel
For significant contributions to the EMC Society including 50-years of service, Member of the EMCS Board for 12 years, Winner of the Laurence G. Cumming Award (2005), Chairman of the 1986 IEEE International Symposium on EMC (San Diego),  Liaison service to the Zurich EMC Symposium,\ Associate Editor of the EMCS Newsletter, and service to the Standards Committee and Leadership of the San Diego Chapter of the EMC Society.

Clayton Paul
For a lifetime of contributions to the field of electromagnetic compatibility and to the IEEE EMC society, advancements in the understanding and quantifying of electromagnetic interference phenomena in digital electronics, and outstanding performance as a university professor-emphasizing real-world EMC problems in the classroom.

Joseph (Joe) F. Fischer, Jr.
For significant contributions to the EMC Society including 50 years of outstanding service, President of the EMCS (1972),  Member of the EMCS Board for 6 years, Winner of the Laurence G. Cumming Award (2006),  Distinguished Lecturer (1989 - 1991), and Leadership of the Los Angeles and San Diego Chapters of the EMC Society.

Richard R. Stoddart Award for Outstanding Performance
David Allen Hill

For outstanding contributions to the electromagnetic theory of complex cavities, radiated field coupling and shielding, and wave propagation.

IEEE Fellow Presentations
Andy Marvin

for contributions to metrology techniques for electromagnetic compatibility

Technical Achievement Award
Robert T. Johnk
For contributions in the development of free-space time-domain measurement techniques

Ji Chen
For significant contributions in applied and computational electromagnetics in biomedical instruments and periodic structures.

John Ladbury
For significant contributions in the development of reverberation chamber techniques for EMC applications

Robert Scully
For contributions to the protection of space flight systems from electromagnetic interference and the deleterious effects of lightning.

Sergio Amedeo  Pignari
For contributions to the theory and practice of bulk current injection (BCI) methods for immunity characterization

Richard Schultz Transactions Prize Paper Award
Ishigami, S. Yamada, M. Kamiya, H. Gotoh, K. Matsumoto, Y. Tokuda, M.:
"A New Method of Interference Evaluation Between an Ultrawideband System
and a Wireless LAN Using a Gigahertz Transverse Electromagnetic Cell", Transactions on EMC, 2010, No.3

Best Symposium Paper Award 
“Statistical Estimation of Root Mean Square Crosstalk in SFP+ Cable Evaluations”
D. Liu1 J. Chen2, Z. Yang2, J. Fan1, 1Missouri University of Science and Technology, 2Cisco Systems, Inc.

“Shielding Performance of Transparent Thin Films Loading Apertures in Metallic Enclosures Excited by Inner Dipole Sources”
R. Araneo, G. Lovat, S. Celozzi, M. D'Amore, University of Rome

“A Novel Method for Determining the Lower Bound of Antenna Efficiency”
J. B. Coder, J. M. Ladbury, M. Golkowski, National Institute for Standards and Technology (NIST)

Best Student Symposium Paper Award 
First Place
“Electromagnetic Field Radiation from MWCNTs and SWCNT bundles: A Comparative Analysis”
A.G. D’Aloia, M.S. Sarto, and A. Tamburrano,
Dept. of Electrical Engineering, Research Center on Nanotechnology Applied to Engineering

First Runner Up
“Compact Configuration of a planar EBG based CM Filter and Crosstalk Analysis”
F. De Paulis1, L. Raimondo1, B. Archambeault2, S. Connor2, A. Orlandi1
1University of L’Aquila,   2IBM

Second Runner up
“Analytical Expressions for Maximum Transferred Power in Wireless Power Transfer Systems”
Sunkyu Kong, Myunghoi Kim, Kyoungchoul Koo, Seungyoung Ahn, Bumhee Bae and Joungho Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)

Best Student Design Award
Tianqi Li, Jun Wang and Hengsi Qin,  Missouri University of Science and Technology

University Grant
Dave Michelson from the University of British Columbia.

Sustained Service to the EMC Society Award
Er-Ping Li
For significant contribution of initiation and promotion of EMC activities

Chapter of the Year Award
Sendai
 Chapter

Most Improved Chapter Award
Rock River
Chapter

Chapter Founder Award
Tunde Salihu
For  founding the Nigeria EMC Chapter

Hongmei Fan
For  founding the Shanghai EMC Chapter

Symposium Chair Award
Fred Heather
For his leadership and dedication as General Chairman of the 2010 IEEE International Symposium on Electromagnetic Compatibility

Certificate of Appreciation

Ji Chen          
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a Distinguished Lecturer, 2009-2010

Sergui Radu  
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a Distinguished Lecturer, 2009-2010

Joungho Kim 
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a Distinguished Lecturer, 2009-2010

Colin Brench
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a member of the EMC Society Board of Directors, 2004-2010

Fred Heather
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a member of the EMC Society Board of Directors, 2004-2010

Randy Jost
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a member of the EMC Society Board of Directors, 2007-2010

Werner Schaefer
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a member of the EMC Society Board of Directors, 2007-2010

Robert Neff
For outstanding service in creating the EMC Society’s new marketing brochure

Janet O’Neil
For outstanding service for serving as the Vice Chair for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Mark Frankfurth
For outstanding service for serving as the Secretary for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

John LaSalle
For outstanding service for serving as the Treasurer for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Bruce Archambeault
For outstanding service for serving as the Technical Program Chair for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Jun Fan
For outstanding service for serving as the Technical Paper Chair  for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

John Maas
For outstanding service for serving as the Workshops/Tutorial Coordinator
for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Alee Langford
For outstanding service for serving as the Marketing Chair for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Colin Brench
For outstanding service for serving as the Special Sessions Chair for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Sam Connor
For outstanding service for serving as the Demonstrations/Experiments Chair for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Bob Scully
For outstanding service for serving as the Demonstrations/Experiments Chair for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

John Rohrbaugh
For outstanding service for serving as the Publications & Promotions Chair for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Gene Taylor
For outstanding service for serving as the Exhibits Chair for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Amy Pinchuk
For outstanding service for serving as the Youth Technical Program Coordinator for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Duane Bagdons
For outstanding service for serving as the Youth Technical Program Coordinator for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Dennis Lewis
For outstanding service for serving as the Arrangements Chair for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Chuck Bunting
For outstanding service for serving as the Global University Chair for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Randy Flinders
For outstanding service for serving as the Publications Content Coordinator for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Omar Ali
For outstanding service for serving as the Finance Coordinator for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Dan Hoolihan
For outstanding service for serving as the Special Liaison/Advisor for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Bob Davis
For outstanding service for serving as the Volunteer Chair for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

James Drewniak
For outstanding service to the Transactions on Electromagnetic Compatibility as Associate Editor, 2008 – 2011

Pierre Degauque
For outstanding service to the Transactions on Electromagnetic Compatibility as member of the Advisory Board, 2003 – 2011

 

Certificate of Recognition

Sue Archambeault
For Outstanding service as the 2011 IEEE International Symposium Companion Program Chair

Bonnie Brench
For Outstanding service as the 2011 IEEE International Symposium Registration chair

Gayla Burns
For Outstanding service as the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC Junior Technical Program Chair

 Janet Nichols
For outstanding service for serving as the Editor for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Rhonda Rodriguez
For outstanding service on the Arrangements Committee for the 2011 IEEE International Symposium on EMC