FPO
IEEE

IEEE/EMC Society 2010 Award Summary

 

EMC Society President's Memorial Award
(Presented in memory of Ken Hall)
Francesco De Paulis
For his outstanding work in the area of EMC associated with high-speed digital systems in both the classroom and laboratory as well as his positive impact on the students around him as a team contributor and team leader.

Hall of Fame Award
Donald E. Clark
For significant contributions to the EMC Society as President of the EMCS (1988-1989), Member of the EMCS Board for over 12 years, IEEE Fellow (1993), Winner of the Laurence G. Cumming Award (1990), Member of the Planning Committees for Atlanta IEEE International EMC Symposiums, and Member of the Atlanta IEEE Section and EMC Chapter since 1979.

William (Bill) G. Duff
For significant contributions to the EMC Society as President of the EMCS (1982-1983), Member of the EMCS Board for over 12 years, IEEE Fellow (1981), IEEE Division IV Director (1996-1998), Chair of the IEEE 2000 International EMC Symposium, Chair of Fellows Evaluation for over 20 years and Associate Editor of the EMCS Newsletter.

Richard R. Stoddart Award for Outstanding Performance
Prof. Dr. Heyno Garbe

For outstanding service as a technical leader and innovator in the development of TEM waveguide analysis and test methodology

Laurence G. Cumming Award for Outstanding Service
Todd Hubing
For outstanding service to the EMC Society Board of Directors over the last 15 years including a term as President of the Society and terms as Director of Member Services and Vice-President of Communications Services.

IEEE Fellow Presentations
Chris Holloway

for application of new materials in the field of electromagnetic compatibility

Farhad Rachidi
for contributions to electromagnetic modeling of lightning and coupling to transmission lines

Maria Sabrina Sarto
for contributions to advanced materials in electromagnetic compatibility applications

Technical Achievement Award
Jimliang He
For significant contributions in lightning protection and grounding of power system.

Christopher K. Holloway
For significant contributions in the understanding of shielding effectiveness.

Yoshio Kami
For contributions to analytical modeling methods of transmission-lines for cross-talk, EMI, and immunity characterization in printed circuit boards and cables.

Robert Kebel
For years of outstanding contributions as a technical leader in the lightning protection of aviation systems, EMC assessment of wireless cabin services, and aeronautic EMC standardization.

Joungho Kim
For contributions to modeling and co-design of power distribution networks in packages and multi-layer printed circuit boards

Marcos Rubinstein
For outstanding contributions to the modeling of lightning discharge and its electromagnetic effects.

Perry Wilson
For significant contribution to the development of EMC technology

Honored Member Award
George Kunkel
For service to the EMC Society over a period of over 45 years, including service as a member of the EMCS BoD (1977-1979). For his contributions to the Los Angeles EMC Chapter. For his support of numerous IEEE EMC Symposiums through his company’s (Spira) support of the Exhibitors part of the symposiums. For his technical contributions to EMC standards and advancement of the engineering aspects of EMC shielding. For his service as chairman of the Technical Committee on Interference Control from 1975-1987.

Tom Van Doren
For his outstanding work in the area of EMC education and the understanding of  the fundamentals of EMC


Richard Schultz Transactions Prize Paper Award
H. Thye, G. Armbrecht, M.  Koch. for "Pulse Propagation in Gigahertz
Transverse Electromagnetic Cells", No.3, pp.592 - 603

Best Symposium Paper Award 
“An Equivalent Three-Dipole Model for IC Radiated Emissions Based on TEM Cell Measurements”
S. Pan1, J. Kim1, S. Kim2, J. Park2, H. Oh2, J. Fan1, 1Missouri University of Science and Technology, Rolla, United States, 2LG PRI, Pyungtaek-si, Republic of Korea

“Effects of a Wire beneath the Ground Plane on Antenna Coupling through a Slot”
T. Morioka1, K. Hirasawa2,  1National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Tsukuba, Japan, 2University of Tsukuba, Tsukuba, Japan

Experimental Validation of Common-Mode Filtering Performances of Planar Electromagnetic Band-gap Structures
F. de Paulis1, L. Raimondo1, D. Di Febo1, B. Archambeault2, S. Connor2, A. Orlandi1, 1UAQ EMC Laboratory, L'Aquila, Italy, 2IBM, Research Triangle Park, United States

Best Student Symposium Paper Award 
S. Pan1, J. Zhang2, Q. B. Chen2, J. Fan1, 1Missouri University of Science and Technology, Rolla, United States, 2Cisco Systems, Inc., San Jose, United States
“Equivalent Transmission-Line Model for Vias Connected to Striplines in Multilayer Print Circuit Boards”

Chapter of the Year Award
Singapore

Most Improved Chapter Award
Nanjing
Chapter

Chapter Founder Award
Riana Geschke,
For  founding a joint AP/MTT/EMC South Africa Chapter (June 2009)

Steven McClain,
For founding a joint AES/GRS/RL/PSE/MTT/EMC Vancouver Chapter (November 2009)

Symposium Chair Award
David Staggs
For his leadership and dedication as General Chairman of the 2009 IEEE International Symposium on Electromagnetic Compatibility

Certificate of Appreciation

Jan Luiken ter Haseborg
For outstanding service to the EMC Society by serving as vice-chair of the IEEE German EMC Chapter for more than a decade

Eric Schumann
For serving as the chairman of the Eastern North Carolina Chapter of the IEEE EMC Society for the last two years, actively participating in the organization of all meetings, and bringing industry experts to the Raleigh area to present on subjects of importance to the community

Eric Bogatin
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a Distinguished Lecturer, 2008-2009

Alistair Duffy
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a Distinguished Lecturer, 2008-2009

Stephan Frei
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a Distinguished Lecturer, 2008-2009

Tzong-Lin Wu
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a Distinguished Lecturer, 2008-2009

Dave Staggs
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a Member of the Board of Directors, 2006-2009

Don Sweeney
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a Member of the Board of Directors, 2006-2009

Bob Goldblum
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a Member of the Board of Directors, 2006-2009

Takeo Yoshino
For outstanding service to the EMC Society as a Member of the Board of Directors, 2006-2009

Kurt Sebacher
For outstanding service for serving as the Vice Chair for the 2010 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Robert Davis
For outstanding service for serving as the Secretary for the 2010 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

John LaSalle
For outstanding service for serving as the Treasurer for the 2010 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Mike Violette
For outstanding service for serving as the Program Chair for the 2010 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Bruce Archambeault
For outstanding service for serving as the Technical Program  Chair for the 2010 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Mark Steffka
For outstanding service for serving as the Workshops/Tutorial Coordinator  for the 2010 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

John Maas
For outstanding service for serving as the Workshops/Tutorial Coordinator
for the 2010 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Gary Fenical
For outstanding service for serving as the Marketing Coordinator for the 2010 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Irina Kasperovich
For outstanding service for serving as the Registration Chair for the 2010 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Steve Ferguson
For outstanding service for serving as the Special Sessions Coordinator for the 2010 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Ross Carlton
For outstanding service for serving as the Special Sessions Coordinator for the 2010 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Colin Brench
For outstanding service for serving as the Demonstrations/Experiments Coordinator for the 2010 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Steve Koster
For outstanding service for serving as the Demonstrations/Experiments Coordinator for the 2010 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Ronald Brewer
For outstanding service for serving as the Publications & Promotions Coordinator for the 2010 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

John Wyncott
For outstanding service for serving as the Job Fair Coordinator for the 2010 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Andrew Drozd
For outstanding service for serving as the Exhibits Chair for the 2010 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

Amy Pinchuk
For outstanding service for serving as the Jr Technical Program Coordinator for the 2010 IEEE International Symposium on EMC

 

Certificate of Acknowledgment

Achim Enders
For outstanding services to the German EMC Chapter as chair of the working group on biological effects.

Ryuji Koga
For outstanding service as the Chairman of the 2009 International Symposium on Electromagnetic Compatibility, Kyoto, Japan

Certificate of Recognition

Lorie Nichols
For Outstanding service as the 2010 IEEE International Symposium on EMC Attendee Connection/Patron Program Coordinators

Sharon Smith
For Outstanding service as the 2010 IEEE International Symposium on EMC Attendee Connection/Patron Program Coordinators

Craig Simmons
For Outstanding service as the 2010 IEEE International Symposium on EMC Arrangements Chair

Sue Heather
For Outstanding service as the 2010 IEEE International Symposium on EMC Companion Club Coordinator

Caroline Chan
For Outstanding service as the 2010 IEEE International Symposium on EMC Networking Activities Coordinator

Gayla Burns
For Outstanding service as the 2010 IEEE International Symposium on EMC Junior Technical Program Chair

Tammy Cox
For Outstanding service as the 2010 IEEE International Symposium on EMC Registration Co-Chair