FPO
IEEE

IEEE/EMC Society 2008 Award Summary

 

EMC Society President's Memorial Award
(Presented in memory of Al Smith)
Mosin Mondal, (student) University of Washington
For his outstanding work in the area of EMC in both the classroom and laboratory as well as his positive impact on the students around him as a team contributor and team leader.

Hall of Fame Award
Douglas Robertson
For many years of technical and professional contributions, including; being a founder of the Professional Group on Radio Frequency Interference (EMC Society) in 1957, a research engineer at the Georgia Tech Engineering Experiment Station (which became the Georgia Tech Research Institute (24 years total), being the Director of the GTRI Electronics Lab and the EMC Branch, mentoring numerous EMC technical people including Bill Free, Jim Toler, Don Clark, and Hugh Denny. Many years of technical papers at IEEE International Symposiums were produced because of his support of  EMC Research at GTRI.

Richard R. Stoddart Award for Outstanding Performance
Chris Holloway

For fundamental contributions to material modeling and applications in electromagnetic compatibility

Laurence G. Cumming Award for Outstanding Service
Takeo Yoshino
For over forty  years of service to the IEEE and the EMC Society including dedicated time to the Board of Directors of the EMC Society for three terms, continuing service as Region 10 Membership Coordinator for the EMCS, and sustained service to the Tokyo EMC Chapter

IEEE Fellow Presentations
Dr. Giri

Elected to the Fellow Grade as a Research Engineer/Scientist “for contributions to the understanding and analysis of intense electromagnetic environments interacting with complex electronic systems.”

Dr. Lothar (Bud) O. Hoeft
Elected to the Fellow Grade as an Applications Engineer/Practitioner “for contributions in demonstrating surface wave transfer impedances to be an intrinsic electromagnetic shielding characteristic.”

Dr. Erping Li
Elected to the Fellow Grade as a Research Engineer/Scientist “for contributions to electromagnetic modeling and simulation with applications in high speed electronics, EMC-EMI and signal integrity.”

Technical Achievement Award
David Pommerenke
For contributions to the theory, measurement, and design practices for ES

Honorary Life Member Award
John Norgard
For exceptional contributions to the IEEE EMC Society through the development of his innovative technique of infrared characterization of very high frequency EMC radiated emissions problems, his long term general contributions to EMC measurement and analytical methods, his long service as Vice President for Technical Services and for his long service to the IEEE EMC Transactions as Associate Editor.

Haruyoshi Nagasawa
For over 20 years of service to the EMC community and for his role in founding the VCCI, as well as his efforts to develop module-level EMI standards

Andy Drozd
For the development of knowledge-based codes for modeling and simulation of complex systems for Electromagnetic Compatibility as well as many years of service to the EMC Society, IEEE Standards Association and EMCS TC 9 technical committee.

Samuel Burruano
For the foresight and service to the society as a Founder of the EMC Society.

Milton Kant
For the foresight and service to the society as a Founder of the EMC Society.

Vincent Mancino
For the foresight and service to the society as a Founder of the EMC Society.

James McNaul
For the foresight and service to the society as a Founder of the EMC Society.

Anthony Zimbalatti
For the foresight and service to the society as a Founder of the EMC Society.

Sustained Service to the EMC Society Award
Scott Lytle
For dedication and sustained service to the IEEE Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) society

Special Service to the EMC Society Award
Dan Hoolihan   
For outstanding efforts to create the 50th EMC Society anniversary program at the 2007 International Symposium on EMC

Flavio Canavero
For outstanding service as Editor-in-Chief for the IEEE Transaction on EMC from 2004-2006

Richard Schultz Transactions Prize Paper Award
F. Tesche,  "On the analysis of a transmission line with nonlinear terminations using the time-dependent-BLT equation," vol. 40, no. 2, pp. 427-433, May 2007.

Best Symposium Paper Award 
Ali  Alaeldine  (ESEO Angers - LATTIS, France)   "Modeling of the Substrate Coupling Path for Direct Power Injection in Integrated Circuits" with co-authors R. Perdriau, M. Ramdani, E. Sicard, and M. Drissi.

Best Student Symposium Paper Award
Ali  Alaeldine  (ESEO Angers - LATTIS, France)   "Modeling of the Substrate Coupling Path for Direct Power Injection in Integrated Circuits" with co-authors R. Perdriau, M. Ramdani, E. Sicard, and M. Drissi.

Best Student Design Award
Friedrich Kirk, California State University, Chico for the design entitled "EMI Reduction in a Switch Mode Power Supply"

Leo L. Beranek Anechoic Chamber Student Travel Grant
Valerio De Santis,  University of L'Aquila, Italy to present the paper  "Effects of Thermoregulatory Mechanisms on the Eye Thermal Elevation Produced by Intense RF Exposures " (with co-author M. Feliziani)

Wilfred Ghonsalves and Tian He,  California State University, Chico to present the results of their Student EMC Design Competition

Certificate of Acknowledgement
Kimball Williams
For outstanding service as President Elect, President, and Past President of the EMC Society over the period 2002-2007

Chapter Founder Award
Bob Scully
For his efforts in founding the IEEE EMC joint chapter in Galveston Bay/Houston

Andres Pavas
For his efforts in founding the IEEE EMC chapter in Colombia

Jamal Shafii
For his efforts in founding the IEEE EMC chapter in Rock River Valley, Illinois

Madhumita Chakravarti
For his efforts in founding the IEEE EMC chapter in Hyderabad, India

Chapter of the Year Award
Croatia

Most Improved Chapter Award
Hong Kong

Symposium Chair Award
Janet O’Neil
For her leadership and dedication as General Chairman of the 2007 EMC Symposium and 50th Anniversary Celebration

Certificate of Recognition
Tammy Cox

For her significant contribution of time and energy in support of the registration activities at the 2007 IEEE International Symposium on Electromagnetic Compatibility, Hawaii, July 2007

Barb Drozd
For her significant contribution of time and energy in support of the registration activities at the 2007 IEEE International Symposium on Electromagnetic Compatibility, Hawaii, July 2007

Gayla Burns
For outstanding service as the IEEE International Symposium on EMC 2008 Children’s Program Assistant

Mary Lou Williams
For outstanding service as the IEEE International Symposium on EMC 2008 Hospitality and Companion Program Chair

Elaine Fanson
For outstanding service as the IEEE International Symposium on EMC 2008 Companion Program Assistant

Amy Pinchuk
For outstanding service as the IEEE International Symposium on EMC 2008 Children’s Program Chair

Trisha Taylor
For outstanding service as the IEEE International Symposium on EMC 2008 Continuity Chair

Certificate of Appreciation
Mark Frankfurth
for significant service to the administration and the overall success of the EMC Society over an period of time 2007 and 2008 when EMC volunteers were few in number

Roberto De Leo
For outstanding service as an Associate Editor for the IEEE Transactions on Electromagnetic Compatibility from 1997 to 2008

Yoshio Kami
For outstanding service as an Associate Editor for the IEEE Transactions on Electromagnetic Compatibility from 1996 to 2007.

Gabriel Meyer
For outstanding service as an Associate Editor for the IEEE Transactions on Electromagnetic Compatibility from 1992 to 2008

Hermann Singer
For outstanding service as an Associate Editor for the IEEE Transactions on Electromagnetic Compatibility from 2000 to 2008

Lee Hill
For outstanding service as a IEEE/EMC Society Member of the Board of Directors 2005-2007

Bob Scully
For Contributions to the 50th Anniversary of the EMC Society by promoting a lapel pin "flying" on the NASA space shuttle “Endeavour” including the development of a plaque and its presentation to the IEEE celebrating the partnership of NASA, the EMC Society, and the IEEE.

Roy Ediss
For an outstanding contribution to the success of the United Kingdom & Republic of Ireland Chapter of the IEEE EMC Society as Events Secretary for eight years as well as Vice Chairman and Chairman for two years.

Irina Kasperovich
For her significant contribution of time and energy in support of the registration activities at the 2007 IEEE International Symposium on Electromagnetic Compatibility, Hawaii, July 2007

David Hockanson
For outstanding service as a IEEE/EMC Society Distinguished Lecturer from 2006-2007

Etienne Sicard
For outstanding service as a IEEE/EMC Society Distinguished Lecturer from 2006-2007

Bruce Archambeault
For outstanding service as the IEEE International Symposium on EMC 2008 Special Session Chair

Poul Andersen
For outstanding service as the IEEE International Symposium on EMC 2008 Secretary

Mark Ciechanowski
For outstanding service as the IEEE International Symposium on EMC 2008 Treasurer

Phil Fanson
For outstanding service as the IEEE International Symposium on EMC 2008 Volunteer Coordinator

Keith Fraizer
For outstanding service as the IEEE International Symposium on EMC 2008 Technical Paper co-Chair

Tom Jerse
For outstanding service as the IEEE International Symposium on EMC 2008 Technical Program Co-Chair

Robert Kado
For outstanding service as the IEEE International Symposium on EMC 2008 Gala Chair

Scott Lytle
For outstanding service as the IEEE International Symposium on EMC 2008 Webmaster

John Maas
For outstanding service as the IEEE International Symposium on EMC 2008 Workshops/Tutorial Chair

Bob Neff
For outstanding service as the IEEE International Symposium on EMC 2008 Marketing Chair

Vino Pathmanathan
For outstanding service as the IEEE International Symposium on EMC 2008 Vice Chair and Local Arrangements Chair

Sreeniwas Ranganathan
For outstanding service as the IEEE International Symposium on EMC 2008 Registrations Chair

Dr. M. Shridhar
For outstanding service as the IEEE International Symposium on EMC 2008 Honorary Co-Chair

Breanne Scherbaty
For outstanding service as the IEEE International Symposium on EMC 2008 Awards Luncheon Coordinator

Brian Shortridge
For outstanding service as the IEEE International Symposium on EMC 2008 Automotive EMC History Chair

Andrew Shune
For outstanding service as the IEEE International Symposium on EMC 2008 Social Activities Chair

Mark Steffka
For outstanding service as the IEEE International Symposium on EMC 2008 Technical Program Co-Chair

Bill Goodwin
For outstanding service as the IEEE International Symposium on EMC 2008 Demonstrations Coordinator

Dan Hoolihan
For outstanding service as the IEEE International Symposium on EMC 2008 EMC History Consultant

Scott Mee
For outstanding service as the IEEE International Symposium on EMC 2008 Technical Program Co-Chair

Bob Neff
For outstanding service as the IEEE International Symposium on EMC 2008 Assistant Webmaster